Award Winners 2019

 

Best Independents Director Award 

 

Winner: Pia Simon – „Vicarious“ (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: Dania Abu Hassan – „The People“ (Palästina 2019)

 

Nominee: Vis Vitalis – „Return from the stars“ (Russland 2019)

 

Nominee: Oliver Haas – „Marlene“ (Österreich 2019)

 


Best Independents Director of Photography Award 

 

Winner: Falko Jakobs – „Rood“ (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: Maximilian Papadopoulos - „Clear Sky“ (Griechenland 2019)

 

Nominee: Larius Kieninger – „Terra Nullius“ (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: Chritian Mümken – „The life of W.“ (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: Susanne Hassler – „Marlene“ (Österreich 2019)

 


Best Independents Scriptwriter Award 

Winner: „Disrepute“ – Stephane Mounkassa (Schweden 2019)

 

Nominee: „Zero Gravity“ – Linda König, Lukas Hablitzel (Deutschland 2019) 

 

Nominee: „Tote Fische“ – Shayan Hekmat (Deutschland 2018)

 

Nominee: „After the Beep“ – Judith Stoletzky, Florian Bison (USA 2019)

 

Nominee: „Portraits of my Mother“ – Tavo Ruiz (Deutschland 2019)

 

 

Best Independents Main Actor Award

 

Winner: Paul Hassler – „Marlene“ (Österreich 2019)

 

Nominee: Adam Saini – „Scotland“ (Indien 2019)

 

Nominee: Jakub Zajac – „Close2U“ (Polen 2019)

 

Nominee: Ryszard Ronczewski – „Close2U“ (Polen 2019)

 

Nominee: Tony Simonneau –„Resurrection“ (Frankreich 2019)

 

Best Independents Main Actress Award 

Winner: Pauliina Kietäväinen – „Norrberg – The Great Hold-Up“ (Finnland 2019)

 

Nominee: Hanni Bergesch – „The gray woman“ (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: Caroline Mercedes Hochfelner – „Marlene“ (Österreich 2019) 

 

Nominee: Géraldine Mertineau – „Grub“ (Frankreich 2019)

 


Best Independents Score Award 

Winner: Jonathan Galland – „The Ribbon“ (USA 2019)

 

Nominee: Burkhard Dallwitz – „Sohrab and Rustum“ (Australia 2018)

 

Nominee: Fatbeat! – „APM“ (Spain 2019)

 

Nominee: Veronika Waga & Sigrid Abrahamsson – „Desolation Throe“ (Schweden 2019) 

 

Nominee: Aurora Rochez –„ The Last Heroes“ (Italien 2019)

 


Best Indie Documentary Award 

Winner: „The Man who wanted to fly“ – Frank Shouldice (Irland 2018)

 

Nominee: „The Man who looked beyond the horizon“ – Martijn Blekendaal (Niederlande 2018)

 

Nominee: „World Taxi“ – Philipp Majer (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: „Stekenjokk and the Guardian of the eggs“ – Per Bifrost, Alexander Ryneus (Schweden 2019)

 

Nominee: „Bussana Resilient“ – Leonard Sommer (Deutschland 2019)

 


Best Independent Animation Award 

Winner: „Sohrab and Rustum“ – Lee Whitmore (Australien 2018)

 

Nominee: „The Ribbon“ – Polla-Ilariya Kozino (USA 2019) 

 

Nominee: „Kimberly“ – Holger Rada (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: „Inglitrompet“ – Martinus Klemet (Estland 2019)

 

Nominee: „Lokurama“ – Jan Eisenbach (Deutschland 2019)

 

Best Indie Music Clip Award 

Winner: Sarah Escamilla – „Atome“ (Frankreich, 2019)

 

Nominee: Ioan Gavriel & Anja Franziska Plaschg– „Italy & (This is) Water“ (Österreich 2019)

 

Nominee: Christine Jezior – „Acting“ (Deutschland 2018)

 

Nominee: Nico Schmied – „Bois Cry“ (Schweiz 2019)

 

Nominee: Tomeck Hardt – „Gute Nacht St. Pauli“ (Deutschland 2018)

 

 

 


Best Indie Film Award 

 

Winner: „Marlene“ – Stefan Müller (Österreich 2019)

 

Nominee: „The Avant-Gardener“ – Lindsay Katt (USA 2017)

 

Nominee: „Sun Shine Moon“ – Carlo Avventi (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: „If you want peace“ – Daniel Alvarenga (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: „Il Maestro + Margherita“ – Gianni Petrizzo (Italien 2019)

 


Best Indie Editing Award 

Winner: „vegetable skin, an interview“ – Giovanni Soletta (Italien 2019)

 

Nominee: „Marlene“ – Stefan Müller (Österreich 2019)

 

Nominee: „Norrberg – The Great Hold-Up“ – Juuso Koivisto (Finnland 2019)

 

Nominee: „Rude Boys“ - Markus Gerwinat (Deutschland 2019)

 


Best Independent Visual FX 

Winner: „Rude Boys“ – Ken Hagen-Takenaka (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: „Andrea“ – Guillem Serra Lòrenz (Spain 2019)

 

Nominee: „Lost Treasure of the Valley“ – Robert Husted (USA 2019)  

 

Nominee: „TX – Reverse“ – Martin Reinhart, Virgil Widrich (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: „I don’t know“ – Veronika Bolotina (Deutschland 2019)

 


Best Independent Trailer

Winner: „2 Below 0“ (USA, 2019)

 

Nominee: „Rock, Turf and Surf“ – Ian Wilson (Kanada)

 

Nominee: „Maniac“ (USA 2019)

 

Nominee: „Project K“ (Kanada 2019)

 

Nominee: „North Korea A Totalitarian Dictatorship“ (USA 2018)

 

 

 

Best Independent Short Film

Winner: „Close2U“ – Marek Gluszczak (Polen 2019)

 

Nominee: „The Dishwasher“ – Nick Hartanto, Sam Roden (USA 2019)

 

Nominee: „Kühe können nicht schwimmen“ – Jonas Möllmann (Deutschland 2019)

 

Nominee: „Grub“ – Pierre Mazingarbe (Frankreich 2019)

 

Nominee: „Rude Boys“ – Ken Hagen-Takenaka (Deutschland 2019)